With a whopping 42 nominations for its films and TV shows this year, the 78th annual Golden Globes should be called the âNetflix Awards.â
On Sunday night, Tina Fey and Amy Poehler hosted the show â from the Rainbow Room in New York City and the Beverly Hilton Hotel in California, respectively. The award show, which is ordinarily held in early January, was postponed until the end of February due to the coronavirus pandemic and held virtually.
Rife with technical glitches and quasi-awkward Zoom chats between nominees featured before some commercial breaks, the unconventional show honored the royals-centric show âThe Crown,â which earned four wins out of the six categories it was nominated in.
Show highlights included Chloe Zhao making history as the first Asian woman to win the award for Best Director for âNomadland,â Chadwick Boseman winning a posthumous Best Actor in a Motion Picture â Drama trophy for his work in âMa Raineyâs Black Bottom,â and Jane Fondaâs impassioned speech on inclusion and diversity upon her acceptance of the Cecil B. DeMille award.
Outside of Netflixâs dominance, shows and films like âBorat Subsequent Moveifilm,â âNomadland,â and âSoulâ each took home some of the biggest awards of the night, while the heavily nominated film âPromising Young Womanâ went home empty-handed.
Notable nomination snubs of the night included Spike Leeâs âDa 5 Bloods,â Meryl Streepâs performance in âThe Promâ and Michaela Coelâs âI May Destroy You.â
Check out the full list of nominees and winners below.
Best Motion Picture â Drama
âThe Fatherâ
âMankâ
âNomadlandâ
âPromising Young Womanâ
âThe Trial of the Chicago 7â
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture â Drama
Viola Davis, âMa Raineyâs Black Bottomâ
Andra Day, âThe United States Vs. Billie Holidayâ
Vanessa Kirby, âPieces of a Womanâ
Frances McDormand, âNomadlandâ
Carey Mulligan, âPromising Young Womanâ
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture â Drama
Riz Ahmed, âSound of Metalâ
Chadwick Boseman, âMa Raineyâs Black Bottomâ
Anthony Hopkins, âThe Fatherâ
Gary Oldman, âMankâ
Tahar Rahim, âThe Mauritanianâ
Best Motion Picture â Musical or Comedy
âBorat Subsequent Moviefilmâ
âHamiltonâ
âMusicâ
âPalm Springsâ
âThe Promâ
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture â Musical or Comedy
Maria Bakalova, âBorat Subsequent Moviefilmâ
Kate Hudson, âMusicâ
Michelle Pfeiffer, âFrench Exitâ
Rosamund Pike, âI Care a Lotâ
Anya Taylor-Joy, âEmma.â
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture â Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen, âBorat Subsequent Moviefilmâ
James Corden, âThe Promâ
Lin-Manuel Miranda, âHamiltonâ
Dev Patel, âThe Personal History of David Copperfieldâ
Andy Samberg, âPalm Springsâ
Best Motion Picture â Animated
âThe Croods: A New Ageâ
âOnwardâ
âOver the Moonâ
âSoulâ
âWolfwalkersâ
Best Motion Picture â Foreign Language
âLa Llornaâ
âAnother Roundâ
âThe Life Aheadâ
âMinariâ
âTwo of Usâ
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Glenn Close, âHillbilly Elegyâ
Olivia Coleman, âThe Fatherâ
Jodie Foster, âThe Mauritanianâ
Amanda Seyfried, âMankâ
Helena Zengel, âNews of the Worldâ
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Sacha Baron Cohen, âThe Trial of the Chicago 7â
Daniel Kaluuya, âJudas the the Black Messiahâ
Jared Leto, âThe Little Thingsâ
Bill Murray, âOn the Rocksâ
Leslie Odom Jr., âOne Night in Miami...â
Best Director â Motion Picture
Emerald Fennell, âPromising Young Womanâ
David Fincher, âMankâ
Regina King, âOne Night in Miami...â
Aaron Sorkin, âThe Trial of the Chicago 7â
ChloĂ© Zhao, âNomadlandâ
Best Screenplay â Motion Picture
Emerald Fennell, âPromising Young Womanâ
Jack Fincher, âMankâ
Aaron Sorkin, âThe Trial of the Chicago 7â
Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, âThe Fatherâ
ChloĂ© Zhao, âNomadlandâ
Best Original Score â Motion Picture
Alexander Desplat, âThe Midnight Skyâ
Ludwig Göransson, âTenetâ
James Newton Howard, âNews of the Worldâ
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, âMankâ
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, âSoulâ
Best Original Song â Motion Picture
âFight for You,â H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas from âJudas and the Black Messiahâ
âHear My Voice,â Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite from âThe Trial of the Chicago 7âł
âIo SĂŹ (Seen),â Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, NiccolĂČ Agliardi from âThe Life Aheadâ
âSpeak Now,â Leslie Odom, Jr., Sam Ashworth from âOne Night in Miami...â
âTigress & Tweed,â Raphael Saadiq, Andra Day from âThe United States Vs. Billie Holidayâ
Best Television Series â Drama
âThe Crownâ
âLovecraft Countryâ
âThe Mandalorianâ
âOzarkâ
âRatchedâ
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series â Drama
Olivia Coleman, âThe Crownâ
Jodie Comer, âKilling Eveâ
Emma Corrin, âThe Crownâ
Laura Linney, âOzarkâ
Sarah Paulson, âRatchedâ
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series â Drama
Jason Bateman, âOzarkâ
Josh OâConnor, âThe Crownâ
Bob Odenkirk, âBetter Call Saulâ
Al Pacino, âHuntersâ
Matthew Rhys, âPerry Masonâ
Best Television Series â Musical or Comedy
âEmily in Parisâ
âThe Flight Attendantâ
âThe Greatâ
âSchittâs Creekâ
âTed Lassoâ
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series â Musical or Comedy
Lily Collins, âEmily in Parisâ
Kaley Cuoco, âThe Flight Attendantâ
Elle Fanning, âThe Greatâ
Jane Levy, âZoeyâs Extraordinary Playlistâ
Catherine OâHara, âSchittâs Creekâ
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series â Musical or Comedy
Don Cheadle, âBlack Mondayâ
Nicholas Hoult, âThe Greatâ
Eugene Levy, âSchittâs Creekâ
Jason Sudeikis, âTed Lassoâ
Ramy Youssef, âRamyâ
Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
âNormal Peopleâ
âThe Queenâs Gambitâ
âSmall Axeâ
âThe Undoingâ
âUnorthodoxâ
Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Cate Blanchett, âMrs. Americaâ
Daisy Edgar-Jones, âNormal Peopleâ
Shira Haas, âUnorthodoxâ
Nicole Kidman, âThe Undoingâ
Anya Taylor-Joy, âThe Queenâs Gambitâ
Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Bryan Cranston, âYour Honorâ
Jeff Daniels, âThe Comey Ruleâ
Hugh Grant, âThe Undoingâ
Ethan Hawke, âThe Good Lord Birdâ
Mark Ruffalo, âI Know This Much is Trueâ
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Supporting Role
Gillian Anderson, âThe Crownâ
Helena Bonham Carter, âThe Crownâ
Julia Garner, âOzarkâ
Annie Murphy, âSchittâs Creekâ
Cynthia Nixon, âRatchedâ
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Supporting Role
John Boyega, âSmall Axeâ
Brendan Gleeson, âThe Comey Ruleâ
Daniel Levy, âSchittâs Creekâ
Jim Parsons, âHollywoodâ
Donald Sutherland, âThe Undoingâ
Never miss a thing. Sign up to HuffPost Australiaâs weekly newsletter for the latest news, exclusives and guides to achieving the good life.